Murfreesboro Neighborhoods & Corridors

Explore the five primary residential sectors of Murfreesboro. Whether your priority is highway convenience along I-24, rolling acreage, walkable historic charm, or contemporary healthcare living, find objective community data below.

Corridor Comparison Overview

Corridor / DistrictEstimated Price RangeTypical Lot SizePrimary Access / Distinctions
West / Blackman Area$320,000 – $900,0000.2 – 0.5 acresPremier Commuter Corridor & Master-Planned Living
North / Siegel Corridor$350,000 – $1,200,0000.5 – 1.0+ acresEstablished Canopies, Custom Brick Estates & Spacious Lots
The Gateway District$300,000 – $600,000Townhomes & Modern Multi-FamilyHealthcare, High-End Retail & Modern Living Convenience
Historic Downtown Square$275,000 – $750,000Traditional Infill & Historic LotsCivic Heart, Walkable Charm & Restored Architecture
East / MTSU University District$250,000 – $500,0000.25 – 0.5 acresUniversity Corridor, Starter Homes & Cultural Arts

* Note: Price ranges and lot sizes reflect prevailing market transactions. Boundaries are geographic descriptions for informational purposes. Consult Rutherford County Schools for attendance zones.

West / Blackman Area

Premier Commuter Corridor & Master-Planned Living

$320,000 – $900,000
Lot: 0.2 – 0.5 acres

The Blackman sector on Murfreesboro’s west side provides primary access for regional commuters. Featuring over 30 distinct subdivisions, the area includes sidewalks, community amenities, and contemporary residential floor plans with convenient highway connectivity.

  • •Direct access to I-24 and SR-840 for regional commutes to Nashville and Franklin
  • •Master-planned communities including Shelton Square and Evergreen Farms
  • •Served by Blackman cluster schools (verify attendance boundaries with RCS)
  • •Convenient to Medical Center Parkway and The Avenue shopping centers

North / Siegel Corridor

Established Canopies, Custom Brick Estates & Spacious Lots

$350,000 – $1,200,000
Lot: 0.5 – 1.0+ acres

The north corridor surrounding Siegel High School features lower residential density and custom brick architecture. The area is characterized by mature tree canopies, generous parcel sizes, and convenient access to outdoor water recreation.

  • •Custom brick single-family estates and established residential subdivisions
  • •Spacious lot sizes with rolling Middle Tennessee topography
  • •Zoned within Rutherford County Schools Siegel attendance cluster (consult RCS zone locator)
  • •Convenient access to northern Rutherford County and J. Percy Priest Lake recreation

The Gateway District

Healthcare, High-End Retail & Modern Living Convenience

$300,000 – $600,000
Lot: Townhomes & Modern Multi-Family

Murfreesboro’s Gateway District serves as the city’s contemporary medical and commercial spine. It provides pedestrian-friendly access to Ascension Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital, professional offices, and Medical Center Parkway dining.

  • •Anchored by Ascension Saint Thomas Rutherford Hospital and medical facilities
  • •Adjoining The Avenue Murfreesboro open-air retail complex with 100+ stores
  • •Contemporary townhomes, maintenance-provided residences, and apartments
  • •Immediate dining and commercial services along Medical Center Parkway

Historic Downtown Square

Civic Heart, Walkable Charm & Restored Architecture

$275,000 – $750,000
Lot: Traditional Infill & Historic Lots

Murfreesboro’s Downtown Square is the community’s civic and cultural heart. Brick sidewalks, independent dining establishments, and tree-lined streets provide a walkable historic core around the 1859 county courthouse.

  • •Centered around the pre-Civil War Rutherford County Courthouse
  • •Walkable access to local restaurants, boutique retail, and craft breweries
  • •Home to the Saturday Summer Farmers Market and community heritage festivals
  • •Restored early 20th-century craftsman bungalows and residential infill

East / MTSU University District

University Corridor, Starter Homes & Cultural Arts

$250,000 – $500,000
Lot: 0.25 – 0.5 acres

Surrounding Middle Tennessee State University, the East district features established residential subdivisions and university housing. Neighborhoods offer diverse housing types and mid-century architecture within walking distance of campus facilities.

  • •Direct adjacency to Middle Tennessee State University campus
  • •Mid-century ranch homes and accessible entry-level residential properties
  • •Division I collegiate athletics, Tucker Theatre, and musical performances
  • •High density of university-adjacent residential properties and rental housing

Need Financial Insights for Your Move?

See how property taxes are assessed in Murfreesboro and calculate your exact monthly tax impact on our dedicated living guide.

Explore Taxes & Relocation